Connect with us

Bunker Fuel

Singapore: CTI-Maritec outlines key changes of newly released ISO 8217:2024

Scope of specification for marine fuel has been expanded to include bio bunker fuel, specifically in relation to Fatty Acid Methyl Esters, in the latest version of ISO 8217.

Admin

Published

on

RESIZED Hans Reniers on Unsplash

Bunker fuel testing and marine surveying business Maritec Pte Ltd (CTI-Maritec) on Friday (31 May) released a technical newsletter to help the maritime community understand the key changes of the new ISO 8217:2024:

Introduction

The latest version of ISO 8217, ISO 8217:2024, was published on 30 May 2024. In this latest version, the scope of the specification for marine fuel has been expanded to include BioFuel, specifically in relation to Fatty Acid Methyl Esters (FAMEs).

To highlight in particular, the specification indicates that when marine fuel consists of 100% FAME, the FAME should meet EN 14214 or ASTM D6751 test methods, and the product should also meet the applicable grade in ‘Table 1’ of the new ISO 8217:2024. In addition, marine fuel consisting of 100% paraffinic fuel, such as hydrotreated vegetable oil (HVO), the paraffinic diesel should meet EN 15940 test method, and the product should also meet the applicable grade in ‘Table 1’.

Overview of overall key changes of ISO 8217:2024

  • The Scope and the general requirements in Clause 5 have been amended.
  • Tables 2 and 3 have been added.
  • Former Table 2 has been modified and has become Table 4.
  • General requirements – clauses 5 to 10 – have been incorporated in Table 1 to Table 4.
  • The minimum requirement for KV50 has been added to Table 2, Table 3 and Table 4.
  • A fuel shall be considered to be free from organic chlorides (chlorinated hydrocarbons) when the total organic halogen content as chlorine is not exceeding 50 mg/kg when tested in accordance with EN 14077 is added in clause 6.17.
  • Clauses 9 (Requirements for marine fuel consisting of 100 % FAME or paraffinic diesel fuel) and (Clause 10) Generally applicable requirements and related test methods have been added.
  • Annexes on Cold flow characteristics, Stability of residual fuels and Characterization of residual marine fuels have been added.
  • Viscosity-gravity Constant (VGC), calculated using ASTM D2501, is introduced in “Characterization of residual marine fuels” Annex. VGC provides an indication of a fuel tendency to be more paraffinic or aromatic. Values of VGC near 0,80 indicate the fuel of a paraffinic character, while values close to 1,00 indicate a preponderance of aromatic structures.

Changes of Table 1: Distillate and bio-distillate marine fuels

  • The requirement to report the fatty acid methyl ester(s) content (FAME) of DF grades has been changed, allowing up to 100%.
  • The distinction between winter and summer quality for cloud point and cold filter plugging point has been removed.
  • The requirement to report the net heat of combustion for DF grades has been added.
  • A minimum cetane number requirement for DF grades has been added.
  • The minimum requirement for oxidation stability for DF grades has been added.
  • The requirement to report CP and CFPP for DFB grade has been added.
  • Replaced the Sulphur limits to statutory requirement.

New features of Table 2: Residual marine fuels with sulfur content below or at 0.50 % by mass

  • 4 fuel grade categories were introduced – RMA 20-0,5 / RMA 20-0,1; RME 180-0,5 / RME 180-0,1; RMG 380-0,5 / RMG 380-0,1; RMK 500-0,5; RMK 500-0,1.
  • RM-0,5 Grade refers to VLSFO – sulfur 0.5% & RM-0,1 Grade refers to ULSFO – sulfur 0.1%.
  • Sulphur limit is stated as 0,50% or statutory requirement, whichever is lower.
  • The requirements to report TSE and TSA have been added.
  • RMA 20, water content max limit at 0.3%.
  • RME180, aluminium  plus silicon max limit at 60 mg/kg instead of 50 mg/kg.

New features of Table 3: Bio-residual marine fuels

  • 5 fuel grade categories were introduced – RF 20; RF 80; RF 180; RF 380 and RF 500.
  • The requirements to report FAME content and net heat of combustion have been added.
  • The requirements to report TSE and TSA have been added.

Key features of Table 4: Residual marine fuels with sulfur content above 0,50 % by mass (when compared to Table 2 of ISO 8217-2017)

  • The number of categories have been reduced to RME 180H; RMG 180H; RMG 380H; RMK 500H & RMK 700H.
  • RM-H Grade refers to high sulfur fuel oil.
  • RME 180H is a higher quality grade than RMG 180H (lower micro carbon residue, vanadium, sodium, ash, aluminium plus silicon).
  • Minimum viscosity of RME/RMG 180H set at 20cSt but note added that fuels with viscosity below 20cSt can be agreed between seller and buyer. It is recommended to check the minimum viscosity requirement with the original equipment manufacturer recommendations.

Other key highlights

  • There are no major changes of the testing scope for MGO, ULSFO, VLSFO and HSFO.
  • Table 2 recommends reporting TSA and TSE for both ULSFO and VLSFO, however Clause 6.8.2 highlights that for the fuels listed in Tables 2 and 3, only potential total sediment (TSP) shall be used/applied.
  • For Bio-distillate marine fuels, DF grades, additional FAME content, net heat of combustion, oxidation stability, cloud point, cold filter plugging point & cetane number are required to be tested & reported as per Table 1 requirement.
  • For Bio-residual marine fuels, RF grade, additional FAME content, net heat of combustion, TSA and TSE are required to be tested & reported as per Table 3 requirement. 
  • To ensure efficient, safe and smooth operations, vessels should test the ordered BioFuel against ISO 8217:2024 specification – Table 1 for Bio-distillate marine fuel and Table 3 for Bio-residual marine fuels; and the fuel should conform to the specification before it is used onboard ship.
  • CTI-Maritec offers testing packages for ISO 8217:2024 as per Table 1 (Bio-distillate marine fuels) and Table 3 (Bio-residual marine fuel). In addition, CTI-Maritec also offers total organic chloride (as per EN 14077 test method) analysis as part of the new scope for ISO 8217:2024 analysis.

The ISO 8217:2024 specification can be purchased from ISO website via https://www.iso.org/standard/80579.html.

 

Photo credit: Hans Reniers on Unsplash
Published: 3 June 2024

Continue Reading

Alternative Fuels

Yang Ming orders six LNG dual-fuel, ammonia-ready containerships from Hanwha Ocean

Each of the six new vessels will have a capacity of up to 13,650 TEU and feature LNG dual-fuel propulsion and Ammonia Fuel Ready specifications.

Admin

Published

on

By

Yang Ming orders six LNG dual-fuel, ammonia-ready containerships from Hanwha Ocean

Taiwanese shipping firm Yang Ming Marine Transport Corporation (Yang Ming) and South Korean shipbuilder Hanwha Ocean on Wednesday (2 September) signed a shipbuilding contract for six 13,000 TEU class LNG dual-fuel container vessels. 

The contract was signed by Dr. Chuck Tsai, Chairman of Yang Ming, and Mr. Charles Kim, CEO of Hanwha Ocean. The vessels are scheduled for delivery between 2028 and 2029. 

They will complement Yang Ming’s existing fleet of 10,000+ TEU vessels and serve as key vessels on East-West services, with deployment flexibility across trade lanes connecting Asia with the East and West Coasts of North America, South America, and the Mediterranean. 

Each of the six new vessels will have a capacity of up to 13,650 TEU and feature LNG dual-fuel propulsion and Ammonia Fuel Ready specifications.

“As Yang Ming transitions toward net-zero emissions, LNG provides a relatively mature and economically viable alternative fuel solution, capable of reducing greenhouse gas emissions by approximately 20%,” the company said. 

“At the same time, ammonia can serve as a carbon-free fuel by utilising converted LNG storage facilities, while offering relatively lower conversion costs and comparatively well-developed supply chains and infrastructure. The Ammonia Fuel Ready design will therefore provide Yang Ming with greater flexibility in responding to increasingly stringent international regulations on greenhouse gas emissions.”

In addition, the vessels will be equipped with Type B LNG fuel tanks with a design pressure of 1.0 bar to enhance the safety and efficiency of LNG operations, together with a range of energy-saving technologies, including Wind Shields, Rudder Bulbs, Pre-Swirl Stators, and Shore Power Systems. Smart ship technologies and cybersecurity protection features will also be incorporated to enhance operational efficiency, safety, and reliability while effectively reducing fuel consumption and greenhouse gas emissions.

Deliveries under Yang Ming’s next-generation fleet optimization plan commenced earlier this year. By 2030, a total of 24 new vessels are expected to enter service. 

This includes 18 LNG dual-fuel vessels—comprising five 15,500 TEU, seven 16,000 TEU, and the six 13,000 TEU vessels under this contract—alongside six 8,000 TEU methanol dual-fuel-ready ships. 

 

Photo credit: Yang Ming Marine Transport
Published: 4 September, 2026

Continue Reading

Alternative Fuels

LR, China’s MARIC unveil tanker concept ready for three future bunker fuels

Both secured AiP for a new 114,000 DWT product and crude oil tanker designed to accommodate future conversion to LNG, methanol or ammonia.

Admin

Published

on

By

LR, China’s MARIC unveil tanker concept ready for three future bunker fuels

Lloyd’s Register (LR) and the Marine Design and Research Institute of China (MARIC) on Thursday (3 September) have secured Approval in Principle (AiP) for a new 114,000 DWT product and crude oil tanker designed to accommodate future conversion to LNG, methanol or ammonia.

Announced at SMM 2026, the concept addresses one of the biggest investment challenges facing shipping today: the need to develop vessels and capabilities that can support a range of alternative fuel options and pathways as technologies, infrastructure and regulations evolve.

While LNG is already a mature fuel pathway, methanol and ammonia remain at an earlier stage of development, with questions around global fuel availability, infrastructure development, economics and long-term adoption.

The 114,000 DWT tanker concept has been designed as a product and crude oil carrier that can accommodate future conversion to LNG, methanol or ammonia as technologies, regulations and fuel supply chains mature. By incorporating conversion readiness at the design stage, the concept aims to reduce future retrofit complexity and provide owners with greater confidence when planning long-term fleet investments.

The design concept was reviewed against LR’s July 2026 class rules and regulations, including requirements relating to ships using gases and other low-flashpoint fuels, alongside relevant IACS Common Structural Rules for oil tankers. Final classification and statutory approval remain subject to full compliance with all applicable rules and regulations.

Theo Kourmpelis, Global Business Director for Tankers, Lloyd’s Register, said: “Shipowners are being asked to make major investment decisions today despite continued uncertainty around which fuels will dominate in the decades ahead. Alternative fuel solutions each offer potential pathways to compliance, but fuel infrastructure, regulation and economics continue to evolve at different speeds around the world.

“Designs that preserve flexibility will be critical in helping owners manage risk while preparing for multiple future scenarios.”

Si Nan, Marine & Offshore Marketing Department Vice Director, MARIC, said: “As the industry explores different decarbonisation pathways, shipowners need vessel designs that can adapt alongside technological and regulatory developments. This concept was developed specifically to provide greater fuel flexibility and long-term resilience, allowing owners to respond to changing market requirements without being locked into a single fuel strategy.

“Receiving Approval in Principle from Lloyd’s Register is an important milestone that validates the design concept and supports its future development.”

 

Photo credit: Lloyd’s Register
Published: 4 September, 2026

Continue Reading

Alternative Fuels

DNV: Alternative-fuelled vessel orders hit highest monthly level since October 2024

LNG-fuelled vessels accounted for the vast majority of August activity while the strong summer performance marked a significant acceleration in ordering activity after a relatively slow start to the year.

Admin

Published

on

By

DNV: Alternative-fuelled vessel orders hit highest monthly level since October 2024

Latest data from classification society DNV’s Alternative Fuels Insight (AFI) platform alternative-fuelled vessel ordering was strong in August, with 52 new vessels added to the platform.

This is the highest monthly total since October 2024 and follows another active month in July, when 47 vessels were added to the database.

LNG-fuelled vessels accounted for the vast majority of August activity, with 46 orders recorded. The container segment led the way with 30 orders, while the car carrier segment contributed a further 12 LNG-fuelled vessels. In addition, four ethanol-fuelled bulk carriers and two hydrogen-powered bulk carriers were added during the month, as well as one LNG bunker vessel.

The strong summer performance marked a significant acceleration in ordering activity after a relatively slow start to the year. In total, 242 alternative-fuelled vessel orders have been placed in the first eight months of 2026, representing a 27% increase compared with the same period in 2025.

LNG remains the dominant fuel choice, accounting for 63% of all alternative-fuelled vessel orders registered so far this year. Container vessels represent the largest share of these LNG orders (59%), followed by car carriers (30%).

Jason Stefanatos, Global Decarbonization Director at DNV Maritime, said: “The past two months have been particularly strong for alternative-fuelled vessel ordering, with August recording the highest monthly total we’ve seen since October 2024. This has helped lift year-to-date orders to a level well above the same period last year.

“LNG remains the leading fuel choice, driven largely by activity in the container and car carrier segments. These sectors have been among the earliest adopters of alternative fuels, supported by predictable liner operations and increasing demand from cargo owners to reduce emissions across supply chains. 

“For many owners, LNG offers a combination of emissions reductions, fuel availability and future flexibility while the longer-term fuel landscape continues to evolve. 

“At the same time, the latest figures include orders for ethanol- and hydrogen-fuelled vessels, highlighting that owners continue to explore a range of decarbonization pathways. Different segments are making different fuel choices, but the overall level of activity demonstrates continued investment in lower-emission shipping.”

Screenshot 2026 09 04 at 12.29.26 PM Screenshot 2026 09 04 at 12.29.36 PM

 

Photo credit: DNV
Published: 4 September, 2026

Continue Reading
Advertisement

OUR INDUSTRY PARTNERS



Trending